Practical Sales Training™ > How to connect with your buyer > Email Follow Up Sequence
Email Follow Up Sequence
Most buyers do not buy the first time they hear from you. They need more contact, more answers, and more reason to trust you. But following up by hand is slow, easy to forget, and hard to do at scale.
An Email Follow Up Sequence solves this. It is a set of pre-written emails that go out automatically, triggered by time or by what your buyer does. So the right message lands at the right moment, every time.
Done well, it makes your buyer feel guided and cared for. Get it wrong and it feels like spam. The difference is in how you set it up.
What Is an Email Follow Up Sequence?
An Email Follow Up Sequence is a set of pre-written emails. They go out to a buyer or prospect after a set trigger. That trigger could be a sign-up, a purchase, a download, or a click. It fires when the buyer does something.
Each email in the sequence has a job. One might welcome the buyer. The next might answer a common question. Another might share proof or point to the next step. Together, they move the buyer forward without any manual effort from you.
This is different from a one-off email or a newsletter. A sequence has structure and purpose. Each sequence ties to a specific stage in your buyer’s journey. And it works because the timing is deliberate, not random.
Why Does an Email Follow Up Sequence Work?
It works because the right message goes out at the best moment. No one has to remember to send it. Your buyer gets a timely, relevant email exactly when they need it. You get to focus on other parts of the business.
It also works because of behavioural messaging. When a sequence responds to what a buyer actually does, rather than just the passage of time, it feels relevant. A buyer who logs in but skips a key step gets a nudge. One who downloads a guide gets answers to the questions that usually follow. That relevance builds trust.
At scale, this is even more powerful. A single well-built sequence can run for hundreds of buyers at once, 24 hours a day. So no prospect falls through the cracks just because no one remembered to follow up.
How Can You Use an Email Follow Up Sequence In Sales?
Check your legal position first
Before you build anything, check the rules in your country. Email marketing laws vary, and you need to be sure you have the right to contact people. Take advice if you are unsure. Getting this wrong can be costly, so start here and build on solid ground.
Be honest that it is automated
Do not pretend these emails come from a person typing in real time. Buyers are not fooled, and they do not mind automated email when you do it well. What they do mind is feeling misled. So write in a warm, human voice, but do not fake it as a personal message.
New client onboarding
Think about what your buyer needs to know after they have purchased. Then build a series of three to five emails that arrive in the days that follow. Cover how to get started, what to do first, and where to go if they need help. This reduces doubt, reduces refunds, and makes clients feel looked after from day one.
New prospect nurturing
When a prospect downloads a lead magnet or opts in to something, they have a question in mind. A nurture sequence answers that question, builds credibility, and points them towards the next step. Each email should do one job well rather than trying to cover everything at once.
When an Email Follow Up Sequence Works Best
Sequences work best when there is a clear trigger and a clear goal. A new sign-up, a trial that started, a purchase that just completed, these are all clean entry points. The buyer arrives fresh, their interest is high, and they expect to hear from you.
They also work well when you know the common questions your buyer has at each stage. Because if you know what they are thinking, you can answer it before they have to ask. That makes the buyer feel understood, and it removes friction from the buying process.
For high-volume businesses or long sales cycles, a sequence keeps you present without stretching your team. It keeps contact going even when your salespeople are busy with other things.
When an Email Follow Up Sequence Becomes Dangerous
The biggest risk is building a sequence and never going back to check it. Prices change, offers change, and what felt relevant six months ago may now be out of date. So review your sequences regularly and update them when things move on.
A sequence also fails when it ignores what the buyer does next. If someone buys and your nurture emails keep pushing them to buy, the trust breaks down fast. Build in logic that stops or changes the sequence when a buyer takes the action you wanted.
Finally, too many emails too quickly will do more harm than good. Buyers will unsubscribe or mark you as spam if the volume feels aggressive. Instead, space your emails thoughtfully and always make it easy to opt out.
Common Email Follow Up Sequence Mistakes
Writing every email like a sales pitch
A sequence that sells in every email quickly wears the buyer out. Most emails in a sequence should add value, answer questions, or build trust. The ask can come, but it should feel earned. When every message pushes for a sale, buyers switch off.
Making it too long
More emails does not mean more results. A sequence that runs for twenty emails over six months will lose most buyers long before the end. So keep it tight. Three to seven well-written emails will outperform a long chain of weak ones. Each email should have a clear reason to exist.
Ignoring what happens after the sequence ends
When the sequence runs out, many businesses go silent. But the buyer may still be warm. Think about what happens next. Does the buyer move into another sequence? Do they get added to a newsletter list? A plan for what comes after keeps the relationship going rather than letting it fade.
Email Follow Up Sequence – An Example
The online course that stopped losing new students
An online course provider noticed that many new students felt lost after signing up. Engagement dropped in the first week, and refund requests were higher than expected.
They built a four-email onboarding sequence. The first email arrived on day one with login details and a short getting-started video. On day three, the student got the top tips for the first module. A case study from a past student arrived on day five to build confidence. The final email on day seven sent an invite to book a session with the course mentor.
As a result, engagement rose, refund requests fell, and students reported feeling far more supported. Nothing in the course had changed. The sequence just made sure no one felt alone in those first few days.
See Also


